Preliminary program that will be adapted according to the selected submitted abstracts

Wednesday 12 September 2018

Registration/coffee
Ann Depicker: Agrobacterium as a pathogen and as an engineer
Keynote lecture: Paul Hooykaas: Agrobacterium, a sophisticated plant gene vector
Coffee break and posters
Florent Lassalle: Phylogenetic modelling of genome diversification history as a new tool to investigate the taxonomy and ecological adaptation of Agrobacterium spp.
Nemanja Kuzmanović: A new and distinct group of tumorigenic agrobacteria isolated from tumors on blackberry and rhododendron
Hans Rediers: Integrated pest management to tackle hairy root disease caused by widely diverse rhizogenic Agrobacteria
Selected Abstract: Christopher G. Taylor: Biological control of hairy-root disease in hydroponic tomato using Pseudomonas
Lunch and group picture
Session 2: Agrobacterium-plant interaction from the bacterium’s perspective
Pamela Brown: Regulation of cell wall biogenesis in the bacterial plant pathogen Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Kan Wang: Small non-coding RNAs of Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Denis Faure: The Agrobacterium life style in plant tumors
Selected Abstract: Almudena Gonzalez Mula: Experimental evolution of Agrobacterium tumefaciens reveals genome dynamics and adaptation to plant tumor lifestyle
Selected Abstract: Marta Torres Bejar: Genome-wide screen identifies Agrobacterium tumefaciens determinants for plant tumor and rhizosphere colonization
Selected Abstract: Ian Barton: Megaplasmid interactions and conjugation within A. tumeaciens 15955
Coffee break and posters
Session 3: Agrobacterium-plant interaction from the plant’s perspective
Léon Otten: Natural transformation of various Nicotiana species and role of some transferred genes, with special emphasis on the plast gene family
Godelieve Gheysen : Transgenesis in nature: T-DNA from Agrobacterium is present in sweet potato and its wild relatives.
Selected Abstract: Lois Banta: Abscisic acid-mediated signaling is a nexus of host modulation by the A. tumefaciens type VI secretion system
Selected Abstract: Ashokkumar Govindan: A comparative analysis of the response of Arabidopsis to Ensifer- and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation
Selected Abstract: Rachelle Lapham: Role of the Agrobacterium virulence effector protein VirE2 in modulating plant gene expression
Reception and poster viewing - Get together during a walking dinner

Thursday 13 September 2018

Session 4: T-DNA vectors
Mansour Karimi: Cloning developments in the binary vector
Selected Abstract: Ray Collier: The end of the binary vector?
Stanton Gelvin: No known DNA repair or recombination pathway is required for Agrobacterium T-DNA integration
Selected Abstract: Lan-Ying Lee: Directing VirE2 to the host nucleus abolishes its function in transformation
Coffee break and posters
Keynote lecture: Yuri Gleba: Plant biotechnologies based on transient delivery by Agrobacterium
Session 5: Agrobacterium as a genome engineer
Thomas Jacobs: Delivering genome-editing reagents with T-DNA
Kathleen D’Halluin: Targeted sequence insertion by Agrobacterium- and direct DNA delivery
Lunch and posters
Wendy Harwood : Agrobacterium-mediated crop genome engineering
Ajith Anand: Improvements in corn transformation technology using Agrobacterium
Selected Abstract: Timothy Chappell: Enhancing legume transformation by altering host immune receptor–Agrobacterium interactions
Filip Cnudde: Agrobacterium today and tomorrow – biotech products in the pipeline and industry developments
Closing remarks by Professor Marc Van Montagu: 78 years of TIP and it’s just the beginning
Coffee/tea and farewell